The Legend Of MONGA KHAN – No! The True Story

The Legend of MONGA KHAN – No! the true story

Monga Khan an assembled collage image of Monga Khan's true history that had been torn into shreds. “Monga Khan” an assembled collage by Crystal Jordan.  An image of Monga Khan constructed from his history that had been torn to shreds.

© Crystal Jordan & Len Kenna 2015 updated 2016

MONGA KHAN WAS NEVER A CAMELEER – HE WAS AN INDIAN HAWKER IN VICTORIA AND WOULD HAVE BEEN PROUD TO BE A REAL AUSSIE.
The Myth about Monga Khan is untrue and exploits him. He was never a Cameleer or an Afghan but a British moslem Indian from Bertrowie (sic Bathroi) a village in the Dadyal Tehsil of the Mirpur District, in the Punjab, India (now Kashmir)[1] and came to Australia 1895. He lived in Melbourne, Victoria for 20 years and it seems that he was an Indian Hawker either on foot or with a horse and wagon in and around Ballarat District. He had often helped other Indian Hawkers such as his friend Hardit Singh who owned a horse drawn wagon and worked in the Ballarat District.  Monga went through a bad stretch when he was at Middle Creek for a while and was declared insolvent and in March 1914 he applied to the Ararat Court of Insolvency for a certificate of discharge.

After an illness in 1908 Monga Khan who had a wife in India returned to his native land on the “S. S. Omrah”.  He also made plans to go back to India in 1916 because of his bad health. After an illness in 1930 Monga Khan died in the Ararat Hospital, Victoria, at age 68 of cerebral thrombosis. On the 27 October he was buried in the Ararat Cemetery by J. Dunn, Undertaker and the witness to the burial was Mr. A. Stephens.

Monga Khan, Vosile Khan, Ludda/Luda Khan and Zaan Khan often stayed on the Anderson Farm at Trawalla, Victoria.  It is believed that these men were related; Some brothers and perhaps one uncle. The men used the wash house which was separate from the farm house and between the Blacksmith shed and the stallions enclosure.  A memory of Snow (Allan) Anderson is of looking through the cracks of the building and seeing the men using water pipes (hookahs).  He also remembered them carrying their goods they had picked up from the Trawalla Railway Station to the farm, on their backs.  Snow also remembered that they slaughtered their meat in their own traditional way.[2]

Bunna Khan who travelled to Australia with Vosile Khan on the “Janus” in 1922 was listed as son of Mungha Khan, however not this Monga Khan.[3] He may also be one of the men in this photograph. From 1914 to 1931 Bunna Khan was a hawker and dealer based in Dunolly, Victoria.[4] 

Vosile Khan married Mary Nicholls in 1901. He was still hawking in 1936 when he lived at 7 Haines Street in Ballarat, Victoria.[4] Vosile gave a demonstration of wrestling at the Ballarat Amateur Boxing and Wrestling Competitions Committee rooms, Armstrong Street South, Ballarat on 1 June 1908.[5] Bos Vosile Khan later owned a farm at North Cundare near Colac, Victoria. He died on 4 February 1946 and is buried at the Ballarat Cemetery.[6]

Selected Bibliography:

[1] Manga Khan Family, Kashmir and UK.
[2] Anderson Family History.
[3] Inward Overseas Passenger Lists (British Ports). Microfiche VPRS 7666, copy of VRPS 947. Public Record Office Victoria, North Melbourne, Victoria.  
[4] Khan, Bunna, Bunny, Electoral Roll 1914-1931.  
[5] Kahn, Vosile, Marriage Certificate  
[6] The Ballarat Star Vic. Wed 27 May 1908 p. 6.  
[7] Khan, Vosile, Death Certificate.
[8] National Archives Australia.

Photo: The men were wearing Trooper’s Boots as were worn by the Light Horse Regiments.
PLEASE NOTE THE MEN IN THIS PHOTO HAVE SINCE BEEN IDENTIFIED AND THE NAMES ON THIS PHOTO MAY NOT CORRECT.